Construction of preventive driving support system by evaluating drive concentration in three stages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyake Tetsuo  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60239366)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords予防安全 / 漫然状態 / 視線 / 運転支援 / 漫然 / 顔画像 / 運転操作情報 / 安全運転 / 覚醒努力 / 運転操作 / 運転集中度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Careless driving occurs mainly when a driver's consciousness level is depressed caused by fatigue and drowsiness and when a driver concentrates on something other than driving. The former state can be detected easily by a driver's expression however, the latter is hard by its appearance.
In this research we aimed at constructing a driving support system which detects careless driving condition by checking i)validity of eye movement, ii)change of blinking in time, iii)whether a driver fights drowsiness and vi)accelerator and brake pedal operation, and consequently we obtained following results. A: The analysis of i) and vi) were achieved. B: A highly practical way for detecting saccade was developed, instead of ii). C: State of careless driving was detected based on multiple driver information. D: A method of evaluating a degree of drive concentration from frequency of occurrence of careless driving was suggested.