Development of Inspection Method of Tip Position of Nasogastric Tube using Electromagnetic Field
Project/Area Number |
26350453
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Gotoh Yuji 大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00373184)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 経鼻胃管 / 電磁気検査 / 臨床試験 / CTスキャン / 位置推定アルゴリズム / 進化戦略 / 交流磁界 / 電磁気計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A nutrition is poured into the stomach of a patient who has a difficulty in swallowing etc., using the nasogastric tube made of resin. When the tube is inserted from the hole of a nose to the stomach, it may be inserted into lungs by mistake. It will become a fatal situation if nutrition is poured in with incorrect insertion. In this paper, the inspection technique of the position of the tip tube inside the human body was examined by detecting the alternating magnetic field excited from ten positions of outside on the human body using the magnetic sensor at the tip of the tube. It is shown that the maximum error of positioning is less than 10mm, then the proposed technique can be applicable in an actual hospital.