A study on establishing ad-hoc network using mobile agents and multi-robot system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMBAYASHI Yasushi  日本工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40269527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝本 宗宏  東京理科大学, 理工学部情報科学科, 教授 (00318205)
松澤 智史  東京理科大学, 理工学部情報科学科, 助教 (20385529)
Research Collaborator SHIBATA Ko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords移動エージェント / ロボット / アドホックネットワーク / 空中ロボット / ドローン / シミュレーション / 移動ロボット / マルチコプター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project addresses constructing the ad-hoc network autonomously by two or more mobile robots and mobile software agents in the situation where the network infrastructure is unreliable. The robot, which wants to establish a communication, should request an ad-hoc communication to a robot that is within the range of the wireless communication. When the communication is established, the robot sends a mobile agent that seeks the destination robot. The requested robot should relay the mobile agent to the destination robot through an ad-hoc network. The ad-hoc network is hierarchically constructed with the collection of the relay robots. In order to call mobile robots within the wireless range, an aero-robot is employed to emit calling signal as well as to offer bird's-eye view. Through this project, the researchers have found various problems establishing an ad-hoc communication only by tablet terminals as well as controlling the aero-robot.