Development of Structural Health Monitoring System using Smart-Cable
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionInstitute of Technologists
Principal Investigator
HOJO TETSUO  ものつくり大学, 技能工芸学部, 特別客員研究教授 (30348346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝地 弘  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (80303080)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords維持管理 / モニタリング / 診断システム / ケーブル / 橋梁 / 光ファイバ / 構造ヘルスモニタリング / ケーブル構造 / 吊形式構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An exprimental research on development of a health monitoring system using optical fiber was conducted in order to maintain structural cables, which are important members such as suspension bridges and cable-stayed bridges.A new cable structure including cable anchorage system that enables installation of optical fiber was developed, and it was obtained that a monitoring system that can grasp cable tension and humidity change using optical fiber sensor in the cable is able to construct.