Utilizing big data for the next-generation safety management system: Information provision to maintain workers' motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Miwa  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (70408722)
Research Collaborator HIRANO Ryo
KATAYAMA Keijiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords安全管理活動 / モチベーション / ビッグデータ / 安全管理 / 内発的動機づけ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In psychology, there is a theory that intrinsic motivation is increased through internal specifics and suitable gap in each aspect of emotion, cognition, and ability for the object. In this paper, to construct a method to maintain motivation for safety management activities, we report 1) distance quantification with each worker's internal, specific, and safety management activities and 2) the identification of suitable gap between them. We investigated workers, and positioned a plot in the three-dimensional space of each safety management activities constructed for every worker in a scale of 0-1 on every axis of emotion, cognition, and ability. The results shows that the plots with highest motivation was concentrated in a scale of 0.2-0.4 on the axes of cognition and ability. We hypothesized that we could maintain the intrinsic motivation by repeatedly providing information on the motivated activities, and we verified the same through experiments.