Development of information collecting system about tire by using all acoustic signals generated by running vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionDaido University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Koji  大同大学, 情報学部, 教授 (80553213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌倉 友男  電気通信大学, 産学官連携センター, 特任教授 (50109279)
Research Collaborator TANIZAKI Tetsuya  名古屋電機工業株式会社, 技術開発部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords冬タイヤ / 路面振動 / タイヤトレッド / パターン加振 / 周波数解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, novel discrimination methods of summer and winter tires are developed using vibration signals of road surface that are caused by contact with the tires during vehicle running. First of all, each frequency response for vertical, horizontal and longitudinal vibrations is examined, which occurs during running of vehicles. The relationship between the vibration components in each axis is also measured. Then, the influences of the combination of various conditions in running roads and types of vehicles on the discrimination results are investigated. For measuring the running speed of vehicles by the vibration signals, the present study proposes a promising technique that uses only the cross correlation between the vibrations generated from the front and rear wheels.