Development of speech articulation estimation and presentation system for emergency broadcast system by sound field rendering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Takao  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20217334)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCE-FDTD法 / 防災無線 / 音空間レンダリング / GPU / ボクセライザ / FDTD法 / 情報伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an estimation and presentation system of speech articulation for emergency broadcast system is developed by sound field rendering. The compact explicit-finite difference time domain (CE-FDTD) method is applied to the rendering. A voxelizer is developed for arbitrary boundary shape for the CE-FDTD method. Some demonstrations are made for a numerical model of 400×200×50 m with sampling frequency of 8 kHz by the sound field rendering. The rendering results are then reproduced by the 24ch loudspeaker array system. It is confirmed that the realistic speech articulation can be represented by this developed system.