Mechanism and application of blast-wave mitigation using water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
Homae Tomotaka  富山高等専門学校, 商船学科, 教授 (30470032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 良男  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 企画本部, 総括主幹 (20357677)
杉山 勇太  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (30711949)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords爆薬 / 爆発影響 / 爆風 / 水 / 低減 / トンネル内爆発 / 小スケール実験 / 数値解析 / 地下式火薬庫 / 数値計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A blast wave caused by an explosion of a high explosive is mitigated if water is placed near the explosive, but not contacted with the explosive. This phenomenon is studied by experiment and numerical analysis. The conclusions are as follows.
1. The mitigation effect by water is remarkably observed if the explosion occurs inside a closed region, such as a tunnel. 2. The water does not move apparently soon after the explosion. The conversion of explosion energy to kinetic energy of water is not the origin of the mitigation. 3. The water just under the explosive is dominant for mitigation. Water placed at the other part does not affect the mitigation obviously. 4. The numerical analysis concluded that the interaction between the powerful blast wave and the water soon after the explosion and the conversion of the explosion energy to the internal energy of the water is the main origin of mitigation. 5. Even the water is in a bag, it can also mitigate the blast pressure.