Development of Simulation System in Disaster Using Live-action Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsujihara Osamu  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (50188546)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI KYOHEI  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 専攻科
ITO HIDEYUKI  岩根研究所, 研究員
SATO TOMOYUKI  岩根研究所, 研究員
OKAMOTO TERUMASA  岡山県庁, 技師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords避難 / シミュレーション / 群集誘導 / 実写映像 / DIG / 避難シミュレーション / モバイルマッピングシステム / 災害図上訓練 / グローバルポジショニングシステム / 電子地図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we use MMS to simulate evacuation behaviors of residents in the event of a disaster. GPS antenna, all around view camera and accelerometer are mounted on a moving object such as an automobile, and the successively captured images are synchronized with the geographic information and are shown with the locations.
DIG (Disaster Imagination Game) is known as one of the risk communication methods. The participants who surround a map of the area discuss the disaster information such as the evacuation routes and the dangers that may lie around. In this study, the new developments are proposed in which the serial video captured by MMS is used as well as the map. The combination of the map and the serial video helps to detect the hazards. Moreover, the hazards detected in the workshop are illustrated not only on the map but also in the serial video. The effectiveness of the proposed system is discussed through the application to the practice of DIG.