Speaker classification using residence information based probabilistic model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Toshiaki  科学警察研究所, 法科学第四部, 室長 (10356173)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords音声情報処理 / 話者分類 / 法科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to extract of residence information of speakers using speech features originating in vocal tract resonance, and local classification of speakers. We extracted the features which made residence information distance between speakers acquired by cepstrum, and speaker distribution showed the possibility of the classification by residence information of speakers.