Numerical Study on the Improvement of a Heavy Gas Dispersion Model Based on a Shallow Layer Approarch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
OKA HIDEYUKI  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80399518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 泰資  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (10240764)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords浅層モデル / 高密度ガス / 大気拡散 / 大気拡散モデル / 高密度ガス大気拡散モデル / 数値解析 / 数値計算法 / 環境影響評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is concerned with computer models for atmospheric dispersion of denser-than-air gas. In particular, we focus on a shallow-layer approach based on shallow water equations out of three types of modeling approaches. One of available computer codes based on a shallow-layer model, Twodee-2 (Folch, et al., 2009), is employed to evaluate and improve this model. This code can deal with heavy gas dispersion phenomena induced by surrounding airflow. However, it has been confirmed that it does not work in the simulation of a heavy gas current under its own weight on a sloping terrain. Therefore, a discretization scheme for advection terms of model equations is modified to a simple, second-order upwind scheme. In addition, an air entrainment model is modified to take account of the heavy gas flow velocity instead of the surrounding airflow. As a result, it has been found that numerical results by this modified Twodee-2 code can nicely reproduce wind tunnel experimental data.