Study of safety technology concerning collapse prediction of wooden structure by aftershock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan
Principal Investigator
Takanashi Seiji  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 建設安全研究グループ, 部長代理 (60358421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 弘樹  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 建設安全研究グループ, 主任研究員 (90342617)
大幢 勝利  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 労働災害調査分析センター, センター長 (50358420)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHDO Katsutoshi  (独)労働安全衛生総合研究所, 研究推進・国際センター, センター長 (50358420)
Research Collaborator MICHIBA Nobuyoshi  ハウスプラス確認検査(株), 評定部, 主任研究員
SAKAMAKI Yoshio  ハウスプラス住宅保証(株), 常務取締役
OHASHI Yoshimitsu  東京都市大学, 工学部建築学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords耐震 / 地震 / 自然災害 / シミュレーション工学 / 損傷評価 / 残余水平耐力 / 余震 / 労働災害 / モルタル仕上げ / ひび割れ幅 / サイディング / くぎ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If wooden buildings are damaged by the earthquake, repair work and demolition work will be necessary. Due to the aftershocks under construction, there is concern about the risk of secondary disasters due to the collapse of buildings. This was clarified by experimental tests and analysis. In addition, we sought a method to estimate the characteristics of buildings with high risk of collapse due to aftershocks based on the damaged state of the outer wall. Two types of outer walls, siding and mortar, were prepared. Regarding siding, it was shown that the degree of damage can be estimated by the crack width around the nail fixing the siding or the sliding amount of the siding. For mortar, it was shown that the degree of damage can be evaluated by the width of the crack around the opening. It is a simple and objective indicator that can be judged without having special knowledge.