Brush and propagating brush discharges associated with insulating coats and the evaluation of their incedivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan
Principal Investigator
Ohsawa Atsushi  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 電気安全研究グループ, 統括研究員 (20358435)
Research Collaborator OHUCHI Mikio  東京電機大学, 教授
IZUMI Fusao  産業安全技術協会
OTA Kiyoshi  住友化学
Morrow R.  University of Sydney, Honorary
Lowke J. J.  CSIRO, Honorary
Murphy A. B.  CSIRO, Senior Principal Scientist
Glor M.  Swiss Process Safety Consulting GmbH, CEO
Holdstocks P.  Holdstock Technical Services
Smallwood J.  Electrostatics Solutions
Pidoll U. von  PTB
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsブラシ放電 / 沿面放電 / 絶縁性コート・ライナー / 帯電 / 放電電荷 / 可燃性ガス・蒸気・粉じん / 放電着火 / 静電気障災害防止 / 絶縁性コート / 絶縁性ライナー / 静電気着火 / 減災 / 静電気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insulating inner coats and liner bags often used in metal tanks, pipes, drums, etc., have sometimes caused electrostatic ignitions in chemical processes. Two types of discharge, brush discharge (BD) and propagating brush discharge (PBD), can occur on a charged insulating coat or liner in contact with a grounded conductor when a grounded object approaches it. This study is a an experimental investigation of these discharges on charged insulating surfaces with different materials and thicknesses in contact with a grounded backing plate to gain a guide for the risk assessment of ignition by the discharges on insulating coats and liners often used in chemical processes. Based on the result, we provide unified expressions of the charge transferred by BD and of a criterion for the onset of PBD with the estimation of their discharge energies for the quantitative analysis of ignition hazards associated with the coats and liners in the consideration with their permittivity and thickness.