Construction of high spatio-temporal resolution resistivity monitoring system at Aso volcano
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Utsugi Mitsuru  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (10372559)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords比抵抗モニタリング / 熱水系 / 時間変化 / 比抵抗 / 連続モニタリング / ACTIVE観測 / 火山噴火 / 阿蘇火山 / 浅部比抵抗 / ACTIVE観測システム / 繰り返し観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the most significant results of our research is that, we had detect the resistivity change due to the magmatic eruption of Aso volcano in 2014.
At Aso volcano, magmatic eruption was occurred in November 2014. As a result of repeated ACTIVE observations around the Nakadake crater, a significant temporal change in the specific resistivity structure accompanying the eruption was detected.
As a result of our observations made in September 2014, before the eruption, and November 2014, just after the eruption, subsurface resistivity was increased at a depth of 100-150 m. In addition, from the results of continuous geomagnetic observations at Kyoto University, it was suggested that the subsurface rocks was heated on the depth of 100-150 m. From these results, it can be inferred that subsurface hydrothermal fluid was pushed out by the rise of high temperature magma, and the subsurface resistivity had increased.