Mechanism of pyroclastic flow at Sakurajima volcano
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tameguri Takeshi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (70335222)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords桜島火山 / 火砕流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eruptions at the Sakurajima volcano's Showa crater become active and are sometimes accompanied with small pyroclastic flows. It is important to understand the mechanism of generation of the pyroclastic flow for volcanic disaster prevention. We research patterns of inflation/deflation, precursory earthquakes, and air-shock of the eruptions accompanied with the pyroclastic flow.
In the case of occurrence of pyroclastic flow, ascent magma is longer stay in conduit and too much volcanic ejecta than normal eruption. The possibility of occurrence of the pyoroclasti flow is high when obserbed swarm of precursory earthquakes and suspension of inflation during eruptive stage in long term.