Risk evaluation of rock fall and Yukishiro (Slush avalanche and lahar) disaster in Mount Fuji and its public awareness activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Jiro  帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 講師 (10572422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 剛  帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 教授 (00468406)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非噴火時 / 斜面災害 / スラッシュ雪崩 / 登山道 / 発生予測 / 積雪構造の把握の重要性 / 山麓全域の情報共有 / 富士宮口ルート最上部の危険性 / 最上部の登山道の付替え / 富士山 / 雪代 / 泥流 / 落石 / 積雪構造 / 気圧配置 / 氷板 / 事故事例 / 現地調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows following results,
Related phenomena of Yukishiro consist 1) wet-snow surface-layer avalanche, 2) slush avalanche, 3) slush flow, 4) slush lahar and 5) debris flow without avalanche. In this study period, Yukishiro event was less frequent than before 2014. Even the spring in 2014 after record snowfall, remarkable event had never occurred. Snow structure may holds the key of the outbreak condition. Underground surveying radar detects the boundary of Yukishiro sediment, air-fall deposit and lava. Unexperienced and tragic Yukishiro event occurred from shallow valley in March 2018. There is the possibility that the valley is located on the northern scarp of Gotenba debris avalanche. Rock falls can be divided into 4 types; failures of massive rock wall, detachment of rock from agglutinated outcrops, rework of fallen rock and man-made rock fall. For safety of mountain tourist, change the ascending route at the 9.5 station of the Fujinomiya trail is urgently required.