Study on the influence of long-term deterioration and thermal effects on seismic performance of important structures by container or shell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Mutoh Atsushi  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90278325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 賢  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30121510)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords建造物防災 / 産業容器等の安全性向上 / 鉄筋コンクリート造 / シェル構造 / 地下埋設構造 / エネルギー関連施設 / 耐震・耐久性 / 長寿命化 / シェル容器構造 / 鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 耐震性能 / 耐震診断 / 耐震補強 / 劣化後耐力 / 長期特性 / カーボン補強
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, fundamental studies on basic data analysis and evaluation method concerning long-term deterioration countermeasures and improvement of earthquake resistance performance were carried out on RC container and shell structure, which is the basic form of energy related and various important structures.
1) Measurement and analysis over five years from the construction were carried out for the actual large shell structure, and basic data on deformation and vibration characteristics was obtained. 2) Study on the method of numerical simulation aiming at the development of prediction / evaluation method was conducted and its verification was also done. 3) Study on utilization of carbon fiber sheet for reinforcement and high performance of these structures was carried out. Specifically, a dynamic destructive experiment was performed on the RC concrete arch test body, and the effect was quantitatively grasped.