| Project/Area Number |
26350479
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
| Research Institution | Fukada Geological Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuji Yoshinobu 公益財団法人深田地質研究所, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (30183479)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中西 一郎 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10164229)
佐藤 孝之 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (30170757)
矢田 俊文 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (40200521)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 起震断層 / 地震死者密度分布 / 上盤側の被害 / 2016年熊本地震 / 1858安政飛越地震 / 1855安政江戸地震 / 津波の死者 / 短周期成分の卓越 / 地震死者分布密度 / 熊本地震(2016) / 安政飛越地震(1858) / 安政江戸地震(1855) / 短周期成分卓越 / 大正関東震災 / 元禄地震(1703) / 中越地震(2004) / 北丹後地震(1927) / 活断層直近の死者 / 旧河川の地震死者 / 津波による死者 / 地震土砂災害 / 震源距離と死者率 / 都市での地震死者 / 干拓地の死者発生率 / 日記史料の有感地震 / 活断層と死者密度 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fifty people were killed by the Kumamoto earthquake in 2016, and most of them were killed in the zone up to 3 kilometers from the Futagawa seismogenic fault. On the other hand, distribution of entirely collapsed houses extended up to more than ten kilometers from the fault. Several video cameras showed that houses were collapsed entirely within a few seconds at the points close to the fault. It is presumable that people lived in a house close to the fault had no time to make sheltering to move their bodies under tables. We may generally say that the distribution of mortality shows the location of the seismogenic fault more clearly than that of house damage. We confirm this fact for the 1927 Okutango Earthquake, the 1854 Anei Iga Ueno Earthquake, the 1828 Echigo-Sanjo earthquake, and another several earthquakes.