Detecting trace of paleo-tsunami event from the bed form on the seafloor of a coastal shelf
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NISHINA Kenji  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境・地質研究本部地質研究所, 研究主査 (40446373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 源太郎  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境・地質研究本部地質研究所, 研究主査 (40446365)
内田 康人  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境・地質研究本部地質研究所, 研究主幹 (60465961)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASE Yoshihiro  北海道立総合研究機構, 環境・地質研究本部 地質研究所, 研究職員 (20707715)
HAYASHI Keiichi  北海道立総合研究機構, 環境・地質研究本部 地質研究所, 研究職員 (30707906)
SAGAYAMA Tsumoru  北海道立総合研究機構, 環境・地質研究本部 地質研究所, 専門研究員 (90446352)
URABE Atsushi  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究センター, 准教授 (20281173)
TAKASHIMIZU Yasuhiro  新潟大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10446370)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本海東縁変動帯 / 数値シミュレーション / 陸棚 / サンドリッジ / 津波堆積物 / ベッドフォーム / 内部波 / 古海水準 / 津波数値シミュレーション / 沖積層 / イベント堆積物 / 珪藻遺骸群集 / 津波シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerical simulations of tsunamis from various wave sources and at various paleo-sea level settings were conducted. Taking into account the recent sea level at Ishikari Bay, the calculated tsunami wave-current velocity is on par with the measured current velocity, which is influenced by internal waves during storm events. Due to the low potential for tsunami traces to be generated and preserved, detecting these on the continental shelf of Ishikari Bay is difficult.
The results of the survey using numerical simulations of tsunami wave velocities in the south-eastern Japan Sea revealed the presence of a particular point on the shelf where a strong flow is generated by a wave with a specific source. The tsunami traces at that site may make it possible to constrain estimates of the source of the paleo tsunami wave.