Project/Area Number |
26350481
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
YASUE Ken-ichi 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, バックエンド研究開発部門 東濃地科学センター, 研究副主幹 (10446461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松原 章浩 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, バックエンド研究開発部門 東濃地科学センター, 技術・技能職 (40399308)
廣内 大助 信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (50424916)
徳安 佳代子 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, バックエンド研究開発部門 東濃地科学センター, 博士研究員 (90721944)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 活断層 / 火山灰 / 炭素14年代 / 帯磁率異方性 / 含水率 / 強熱減量 / 古地磁気 / 帯磁率 / 阿寺断層 / C-14年代 / 粒度 / C-14年代測定 / 火山灰分析 / 粒度分析 / 断層変位基準 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We carried out a research about construction of the systematic technique to understand indistinct fault displacement index of sediment quantitatively in an active fault outcrop. In black soil around the active fault, we confirmed that the measurement of magnetic susceptibility, anisotropy of magnetic susceptibility, paleomagnetism, water content and ignition loss, and analysis of volcanic ashes were effective. Based on a characteristic of each technique, we showed a systematic workflow to apply these techniques effectively. At first we sample the soil after having measured the magnetic susceptibility in an outcrop. Using the sample, we measure paleomagnetism, anisotropy of magnetic susceptibility, water content and ignition loss sequentially, and a workflow to analyze volcanic ashes and minerals into is effective. It is effective to add the carbon-14 dating.