Causation between various earthquake precursors and an earthquake on the critical phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Uyeda Seiya  東京大学, 地震研究所, 名誉教授 (60011459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鴨川 仁  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00329111)
上嶋 誠  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (70242154)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地震 / 臨界現象 / ナチュラル・タイム / 地震先行現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated how to identify the onset of critical state before large earthquakes, by applying the natural time analysis method, which is useful for analysis of critical phenomena, to the time series of seismicity. For large earthquakes in Japan, we found it was possible by this method to identify the time of entry to the precursory stage, i.e. the beginning of the critical state
. The regions entering the critical state were located around the epicenters of the impending large earthquakes. In addition, we can be justified to consider that the critical state was found starting about two months before the 2011 M9.0 Tohoku earthquake, which was coincident with the appearance of other precursory phenomena.