Long-term health effects of local government staff engaged in disaster-related work and the appropriate management measures in peacetime for disaster prevention / crisis management department
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Seki Nao  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30270937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田邊 直仁  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (40270938)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords防災・危機管理 / 自治体職員 / 健康管理 / 業務管理 / 人事管理 / 産業保健 / 防災 / 作業管理 / 作業環境管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the Niigata Prefecture staff survey, which was conducted 10 years after the occurrence of the 2004 Chuetsu Earthquake, 23% of the staff engaged in earthquake- related work felt negative physical and mental effects accompanying overwork due to the disaster. While 52% improved in two months, 11% experienced negative conditions more than two years after the quake. From a nationwide survey of municipal disaster prevention and crisis management departments, we clarified that even in peacetime the staff of such departments have qualitatively and quantitatively heavy workloads. In such departments, appropriate workload reduction strategies and stress management measures are necessary even in peacetime.