Risk Assessment of Lifeline Disruption using the Comprehensive Database of Earthquake Occurrence Models in and around Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA Nobuoto  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20222200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久世 益充  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 准教授 (30397319)
杉戸 真太  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (60115863)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsライフライン / 機能的被害 / 機能的復旧 / 地震リスク評価 / リスクカーブ / 地震活動モデル / 地震発生確率 / 地震動予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For probabilistic seismic hazard maps produced by the Headquarters for Earthquake Research Promotion,the comprehensive database of earthquake occurrence models in and around Japan is compiled and provided via the website of the Japan Seismic Hazard Information Station (J-SHIS). Taking advantage of the database, this study evaluates the relationship between population exposure to five ranks of JMA (Japan Meteorological Agency) seismic intensity scale and the probability of occurrence of earthquakes within 30 years ("P-PEX relation") for all the potential events of earthquake. On this basis, seismic risk curves and expected population exposure are assesses for the period of 30 years. Finally, risk assessment of disruption of utility lifelines are performed for electric power, water and city gas supply focusing on four kinds of duration of disruption: immediately, three days, one week and one month after the earthquake.