Project/Area Number |
26350488
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山中 稔 香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (50264205)
野々村 敦子 香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60363181)
Research Collaborator |
ITO Hisatoshi 電力中央研究所
SUGAWARA Hiroki 東松島市奥松島縄文村歴史資料館
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 松島 / 地すべり / ボーリング / U-Pb年代測定 / 巨大地すべり / 砂岩 / 密度 / 吸水率 / 風化 / 松島層群 / 岩盤崩壊 / 東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 数値標高モデル / 地形解析 / 地表地質調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A core drilling was performed at Matsushima, Miyagi Prefecture, where a large landslide was supposed to happen, creating picturesque small islands in the Matsushima Bay. Zircon U-Pb dating was performed at three points, namely, upper block of the supposed landslide, the supposed landslide plane, and lower block of the supposed landslide, using tuffs and tuffaceous sandstone. All of them yielded ~15 Ma, which indicates there is no geochronological evidence for the supposed landslide.