Elucidation of unsteady aerodynamic forces aimed at reduction of train accidents by tornadoes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masahiro  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00376881)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Okura Nobuyuki  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70367738)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鉄道 / 竜巻 / 空気力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aerodynamic forces acting on a train encountering a tornado were studied by an experiment, a theoretical model and a numerical simulation. The results showed as follows. 1) The aerodynamic forces change according to the position of the train in the tornado. 2) The aerodynamic forces acting on intermediate cars can be approximately estimated by using a theoretical model. 3) Assuming that the maximum wind speed is constant irrespective of the core radius, the yawing moment is maximized when the core radius is 0.8 times the train length. 4) When the running route deviates from the tornado center, the aerodynamic forces acting on the train suddenly decrease.