Development of optimum method for hot water sanding based on road friction estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionPublic Works Research Institute
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO AKIHIRO  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(寒地土木研究所), 研究員(移行) (90456434)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords冬期道路管理 / 路面すべり止め材 / 防滑材 / 凍結路面 / 路面すべり摩擦係数 / すべり止め材 / スリップ事故 / 冬期交通 / 冬期路面管理 / ホットサンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In snowy cold regions, abrasives are applied with the aim of improving a tire-road friction resistance (HFN), but they can be lost from road surface in a few hours as they are scattered by wind and passing vehicles. This study is focused on a method of spreading a mixture of heated water and sand called Hot Water Sanding (HWS) to enhance the abrasive fixation on road by making the most of the water freezing.
The objectives of this study is to optimize HWS by using HFN. To achieve these objectives, the four studies are conducted as follows: (i) Quantitative evaluation of the effects of the temperature of heated water and its mixing rate on the abrasive fixation on road. (ii) Clarification of behavioral characteristics of abrasives scattered by passing vehicles. (iii) Clarification of the relationship between the mass of abrasives remaining on road surface and HFN. (iv) Formulation and verification of an HFN estimate model (HWS-HFN model) in consideration of aspects in (ii) and (iii).