Quantification of bone material properties-degradation by non-contacting, nano-mechanical properties analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Naoki  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 名誉教授 (40142202)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体力学 / X線回折 / 最終糖化産物 / ペントシジン / コラーゲン分子 / 赤道線反射 / 応力緩和 / 骨強度 / 骨質 / コラーゲンマトリックス / 部分加水分解 / Debye-Waller 因子 / 緩和弾性率 / 動的弾性率 / 骨コラーゲン分解 / 糖化最終産物 / 非酵素的架橋 / Debye-Waller因子 / 動的粘弾性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanical properties and structural analysis of glycated bone specimens was performed, as a model system of aged bones. Rectangular shaped bovine femoral cortical bone specimens were treated with Ringer’s solution containing glucose for periods from 3 to 28 days. Amount of pentosidine (PS) was quantified as a function of the treated periods. The increase in PS was remarkable at 14 days of incubation, but after 28 days it changed gradual, indicating the production of PS seemed saturated there. With the increase in PS, packing of alpha-polypeptide chains in a tropo-collagen was found disordered. Such a structural change in bone collagen at the molecular level was considered to affect the macroscopic material properties of bone tissues.