Project/Area Number |
26350494
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Tetsuya Yuasa 山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (30240146)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUNAGUCHI Naoki 名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (60536481)
ANDO Masami 東京理科大学, 総合研究機構, 教授 (30013501)
ICHIHARA Shu 名古屋医療センター, 臨床研究センター, 室長 (30426499)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 位相コントラスト / コンピューテッド・トモグラフィ / X線角度アナライザー / アーチファクト / 放射光X線 / 屈折コントラスト / X線角度アナライザー / 放射光X線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Phase-contrast computed tomography using Laue-type angular analyzer can non-destructively delineate biological soft tissues samples at a high contrast and a spatial resolution of a few tens of micron. However, for samples including hard tissues such as bones and calcified plaques the imaging method suffers from deterioration of reconstructed image quarity by remarkable streak artifacts caused by hard tissues. In this research, we devised a novel reconstruction algorithm to improve the image quality by suppressing the artifacts. We demonstrated the efficacy of the proposed method by computer simulation and experiments using biological samples including hard tissues.