Extraction of Intention using Event-Related Potential for Mechanical Tactile Stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hori Junichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80209262)
Research Collaborator KATO Yasunori  ケージーエス株式会社
OKADA Naoto  新潟大学, 大学院自然科学研究科
AKAGAWA Rei  新潟大学, 大学院自然科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsブレインコンピュータインタフェース / 事象関連電位 / 触覚刺激 / オドボール課題 / 点字ディスプレイ / 触覚ディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Brain-computer interface (BCI) using an event-related potential (ERP) induced by a tactile stimulus was investigated in this study. We focused on tactile sensations instead of visual and auditory sensations. Several patterns of mechanical tactile stimuli were applied to the fingers of both hands using two piezo actuators that were used as a braille display. Human experiments based on the oddball paradigm were carried out to investigate the property of recognition and discrimination for tactile stimuli. Subjects were instructed to pay attention to unusual target stimuli while avoiding other frequent non-target stimuli. We confirmed that the accuracy of the proposed method is influenced from subject’s concentration to the task and the difficulty of the task. The proposed method would be applicable to practical use from the experimental results.