Effect of catheter ablation on sympathetic nerve activity in atrial fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Hisayoshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (80456417)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心不全 / 交感神経活動 / 筋交感神経活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I examined the effect of catheter ablation on muscle sympathetic nerve activity in patient with atrial fibrillation. Also I compared these effect between the patient with and without heart failure. Catheter ablation reduced muscle sympathetic nerve activity in the patient with heart failure, however, it did not change in the patient with out heart failure. Our result showed that efferent sympathetic nerve activity assessed by muscle sympathetic nerve activity is reduced by the reduction in augmented afferent sympatho-stimulating receptor in left atrium in heart failure patient. it is likely that afferent sympatho-stimulating might not be augmented in the patient without heart failure. these results indicate that catheter ablation in atrial fibrillation in heart failure might exert an additional effect on the reduction in sympathetic nerve activity, which contribute to the improvement in mortality.