Control mechanism with glial transmitters in cerebellar development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Sachiko  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40222393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 穂積 直裕  豊橋技術科学大学, 国際協力センター, 教授 (30314090)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDA Atsuo  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50254272)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小脳分化 / 自閉症 / プルキンエ細胞 / 神経伝達物質 / 小脳神経回路発達 / 胎生期神経毒性 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤阻害剤 / 動物モデル / 酵素光学測定法 / 小脳小葉過剰形成過剰形成 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤 / 酵素光学測定 / 小脳小葉過剰形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some HDAC inhibitors including Valproate and SAHA, and chlorpyrifos were observed to induce the alteration of Purkinje cell development and excess folding at V/VI lobule of cerebellum. Valproate and Chrolpyrifos are known as the inducer of autism. Also these chemicals increased in developing cerebellar cortex both Reelin expression which would relate to neuronal migration, and ATP release which would relate to synaptogenesis. The critical concentration and critical period of VPA administration was 300 mg/kg maternally and embryonic day 16, respectively. We developed newly high sensitive enzyme-linked photo assay system with 10 msec time resolution.