| Project/Area Number |
26350499
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO YUMIKO 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20403496)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松香 芳三 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (90243477)
小出 隆規 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70322253)
丸濱 功太郎 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60712792)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUSHITA Osamu 岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00209537)
| Research Collaborator |
OGUMA Keiji 岡山大学, 名誉教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ボツリヌス神経毒素 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 疼痛抑制 / SNAP-25 / 細菌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed an assay to measure the proteolytic activity of botulinum toxin (BoNT), and attempted to synthesize fluorescently labeled full-length BoNT, in order to study molecular mechanisms for the analgesic effect of BoNT. We also generated four kinds of anti-peptide antibodies against SNAP-25, and showed that BoNT/A or BoNT/E cleaves SNAP-25 in cultured trigeminal ganglion neurons. This suggests that peripherally administered BoNT decreases the release of neurotransmitters via the proteolysis of SNARE proteins in sensory ganglion neurons and relieves neuropathic pain.