Mechanobiology of tumor interstitial fluid pressure, angiogenesis, lymphangiogenesis, and Extracellular Matrix (ECM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Junko  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90271056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣畑 聡  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90332791)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARUSE KEIJI  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40252233)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsADAMTS1 / 腫瘍内圧 / 細胞外マトリックス / 血管新生 / リンパ管新生 / マクロファージ / がん内圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A disintegrin and metalloprotease with thrombospondin type I motifs 1 (ADAMTS1), a member of the matrix metalloproteinase family, inhibits angiogenesis and lymphangiogenesis. ADAMTS1 in endothelial cells is induced by hypoxia and mechanical stress such as blood wall shear stress. We investigated the effects of tumor interstitial fluid pressure (TIFP) on the expression of ADAMTS1 in the tumor tissues. Stromal ADAMTS1 was mainly expressed in neovascular endothelial cells. It was suggested that stromal ADAMTS1 might implicate in vascular fragility and rarefaction, and elevation of TIFP.