Development of analytical systems for mouse embryos applied with mechanical stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2016)
Okayama University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Koji  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70443223)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Asano Yuka  岡山理科大学, 工学部・生命医療工学科, 研究補助員 (40726741)
Naruse Keiji  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40252233)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマウス受精卵 / メカニカルストレス / マイクロ流路 / メカノバイオロジー / 三次元培養 / 人工卵管・子宮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular mechanisms for responses to mechanical stimuli (MS) in mammalian embryos are dependent on developmental stage of the embryos and/or the organization of macromolecules inside the embryo. In this study, we constructed an analytical system to evaluate the mechanism based on microscopic observations. By holding mouse embryos with a holding pipette inserted into the microchannel, we analyzed changes of cell shape and intracellular calcium concentration based on fluorescence ratio imaging. To record the images of the embryos during culture, we prepared an embryo culture system equipped with a CO2 gas blender and a stage heater under an inverted microscope. Embryos in the two-cell stage developed to blastocysts using this system. Moreover, we developed a microfluidic system, a cell culture method using hydrogel and a method to engineer a cellular layer that can be applied to embryonic culture.