| Project/Area Number |
26350502
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
NEMOTO Hisao 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学系), 准教授 (30208293)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 癌 / 有機合成 / 水溶性化 / イリノテカン / オリゴグリセロール / 抗癌剤 / 水溶性 / カンプトテシン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
SN38 is a basic skeleton of cancer-suspected agents, a number of derivatives have been developed and studied. A commercially available cancer-suspect agent invented in Japan, "Irinotecan", is one of them, which often have an ammonium cation moiety for their water-solubility. However, non-ionic water-soluble derivatives of SN38 has bot been developed. To design and synthesize such molecules, we examined the covalent bond formation reaction of SN38 and BGL. BGL is a glycerol oligomer, and we have now BGL003 (three glycerol units) and BGL007 (seven glycerol units). The three kinds of hybrid molecule, SN38-BGL, were synthesized. To prepare a practical amount, we developed a new preparation method for BGL, which will be published in patent soon.