Evaluation of relationship between dynamic cytoskeletal rearrangement and intracelluylar mechanical field by using in situ observation of stretched cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Sato Katsuya  徳島大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 講師 (10403651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 和幸  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 教授 (00229759)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアクチンリモデリング / バイオメカニクス / ストレッチ刺激 / 骨芽細胞 / MEMS / 細胞骨格リモデリング / メカノバイオロジー / 細胞バイオメカニクス / メカノトランスダクション / アクチン細胞骨格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we suceeded in conducting in situ time-lapse observation of stretched cell with high spatial and temporal resolution by using originally developped cell stretching MEMS device. Deformation dynamics of actin cytoskeleton under stretch application was viualized by the GFP-tagged lifeact polypeptide.
As the result of the experiment, we found that distribution of axial strain in the actin stress fiber was not uniform, and was not in accord with extracellular substrate deformation. We also found possibillity that depolymerization of actin fibers during actin cytoskeletal rearrangement under cyclic stretch application was localized in the peripheral region of the cell.