The relationship between the morphological change and the function change of alveolar cell during mechanical stretch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SERA TOSHIHIRO  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40373526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 奨  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70306926)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺胞上皮細胞 / 細胞骨格 / 小胞輸送 / 力学刺激 / 伸展刺激 / 小胞 / 肺上皮細胞 / 蛍光観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alveolar cells secrete pulmonary surfactant by vesicles to prevent lung collapse. Previous studies reported that this function could decrease due to the high mechanical force, such as a ventilator. On the other hand, the force would lead the cytoskeleton reconstruction and morphological change. In this study, we investigated the relationship between the morphological change and the function change.
A549 cells were cultured on the PDMS membrane and loaded by 20% strain. When the cytoskeleton was reconstructed by the strain, the vesicles were observed in the cell more than control, suggesting that the cytoskeleton might inhibit the intracellular transport by vesicles. Additionally, we developed the MEMS devise for co-cultures of endothelial and alveolar cells. In this system, each cell was cultured on the opposite sides of the PDMS membrane, respectively. Furthermore, the membrane could be stretched, resulting that the cells were loaded by the strain of breathing motion.