in Development of brain function measurement system with high temporal and spatial resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Wang Gang  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (40274831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 純也  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (30447594)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsoptical imaging / 光学的計測 / 生体計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In response to ever-changing circumstances, brain activity also changes dynamically. High temporal resolution is required for brain function measurement. In this research, we introduced an intrinsic optical measurement system that can image two-dimensional spatial position of cortically active cells with spatial resolution on the order of micrometer, together with a multiple microelectrode recording. The developed measurement system is with high time and spatial resolution. Through research on representation of object images in the visual association cortex-inferotempral cortex, practical experimental method was also established.