Development of a diagnostic system for sleep apnea-hypopnea syndrome using microwave radars; and dynamic analysis of heart rate variability for sleep-disordered breathing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kagawa Masayuki  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 客員准教授 (70646702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 岳巳  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (50404934)
Research Collaborator TOJIMA Hirokazu
KURITA Akira
HASHIZUME Ayako
YOSIDA Yuki
SASAKI Noriyuki
TEI Kan
SUZUMURA Kazuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸 / マイクロ波レーダー / 非接触測定 / 心拍数変動指標 / バイタルサイン / 睡眠段階 / レーダー / 血中酸素飽和度 / 診断 / 非接触
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a non-contact diagnostic system for sleep apnea-hypopnea syndrome (SAHS) that can detect apneic events without inducing stress in monitored individuals. Two radars were installed beneath the mattress to measure the vibrations of the chest and abdomen, respectively. Additionally, we proposed a technique that detects paradoxical movements by focusing on phase differences between thoracic and abdominal movements, and were able to identify three types of sleep apnea: obstructive, central, and mixed. We conducted comparative tests of radar and polysomnography on outpatients at a sleep disorder center. The radar system achieved a sensitivity of 96%, and a specificity of 100%.
We evaluated the dynamics of the heart rate variability with apneic events, LF/HF ratios began to increase 14±10 seconds after the start of obstructed sleep apnea (OSA) events.The peaks of LF/HF ratios were observed 22±12 seconds after the ends of OSA events. The average of rises in peaks was about 0.9.