A study of practical suppression method of hazardous heartbeat generations using both numerical and animal models
Project/Area Number |
26350508
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Yazawa Toru 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 客員研究員 (30106603)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 不整脈 / 死の予兆 / DFA / 心拍 / 危険脈 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We used both animal models and numerical models. An increase of extracellular potassium ions ([K]o) was a key cause for the generation of alternans heartbeat. We found an extremely beautiful relationship between [K]o and the permeability of sodium channels (GNa): a parabolic relationship between normal heartbeat area and abnormal heartbeat area in a parameter plane. In medicine, control of K ions and Na ions must suppress ill state of the heart, i.e., alternans state.