Quantitative evaluation of the change in action potential and axonal injury in brain neurons exposed to impulsive strain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Nakadate Hiromichi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 助教 (10514987)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords頭部外傷 / 軸索損傷 / ひずみ / ひずみ速度 / 軸索伸長方向制御 / Axonal swellings / Axonal bulb / Tauタンパク質 / 衝撃ひずみ / 神経幹細胞 / 軸索配向制御 / マイクロコンタクトプリンティング / 細胞パターニング / 細胞引張試験 / 神経軸索損傷 / 細胞外電位記録 / アミロイド前駆体タンパク質 / 軸索輸送障害 / びまん性軸索損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Axonal injury is caused by sudden inertial loading to the head associated with rapid deformation of brain tissue, resulting in the stretching of neural axons. This study aims to clarify the relation between axonal stretch and the onset of axonal injury. To examine the influence of strain rate on the threshold for axonal injury, cultured neurons were subjected to uniaxial stretching. Axonal injury increased significantly more than strain rate of 30 /s with more than strain of 0.15 even though those formations did not depend on strain rates in cultures exposed to a strain of 0.10. To examine the influence of the strain along an axon on axonal injury axonal injury was measured at every axonal angle in the stretching direction. The axons that were parallel to stretching direction were injured the most. We proposed an experimental model that subjected an axon to more accurate strain for the measurement of action potential in single neuron before and after stretching.