Micro-Tomographic Visualization (Multi-Functional OCT) of Visco-elastic Properties inside Osteoarthritic Cartilage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Saeki Souichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50335767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池渕 充彦  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70453131)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Daisuke Furukawa  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 博士研究員 (80774760)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体医工学 / バイオメカニクス / 生体材料学 / 医用生体可視化工学 / 計測工学 / 人間医工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The epi-illumination typed Dynamic-OCSA system was built with the target specification. The static and vibration examination, i.e. stress-relaxation and dynamic mechanical analysis respectively, were applied using porcine cartilage collagenase-digested or not. It was proved that time-behavior of strain rate was related with degradation degree. We propose the tomographic diagnosis using the attenuation coefficient of strain rate and depth-gradient of viscoelastic phase, respectively, which can diagnose statistically with significant difference. The viscoelastic parameters of cartilage were estimated by typical compression examination, then it was clarified that the viscosity coefficient was initially deteriorated in early osteoarthritis. Based on a viscoelastic model and estimated parameters, the dynamic meaning was elucidated theoretically. Tomographic diagnosinig system of inverse analysis of viscoelastic parameters was suggested preliminarily by numerical experiment.