Measurements of shoulder joint forces using reverse total shoulder arthroplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Higa Masaru  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90375197)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 人工関節 / 人工肩関節 / ワイヤレス情報通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reverse total shoulder arthroplasty (RTSA) has been used to treat severe complex shoulder problems as a surgical alternative to standard total shoulder arthroplasty (TSA). Soft tissue tension is thought to be an important factor in the clinical performance of reverse total shoulder arthroplasty but there have been no reports quantifying these forces intraoperatively. We have developed a strain gauges instrumented glenosphere to measure shoulder joint forces intraoperatively. Calibrations of the sensor showed approximately errors of 20% for forces. Finite element analyses showed that the current design has a plenty of stiffness. The sensor was used to confirm a feasibility of joint force measurements in a single cadaver shoulder specimen.