Project/Area Number |
26350512
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
廣岡 秀明 北里大学, 一般教育部, 准教授 (60296522)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | OCT / 光干渉断層計測 / 生体計測 / 医用生体工学 / 眼科用検査装置 / 眼球計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated the method of predicting the postoperative intraocular lens position (IOL) based on the whole lens images taken using whole anterior segment optical coherence tomography (AS-OCT). In this study, 178 eyes from 99 patients who underwent cataract surgery were imaged and analyzed. The anterior capsule, lens equator, and posterior capsule depths were determined from the crystalline lens image, and postoperative IOL positions were predicted using these parameters. Postoperative refractive errors calculated using predicted IOL position were compared with those calculated using the Haigis, Hoffer Q, Holladay 1, and SRK/T formulas. As a result, we found that predicting the postoperative IOL position using the whole lens image in the IOL power calculation was more accurate than that using the Hoffer Q and SRK / T equations. And, we also developed swept-source OCT system for in vivo 3D imaging of the whole anterior segment and retina.