Development of balance assist device using vibrotactile feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Fukuoka Yutaka  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (30242217)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords姿勢制御 / アシスト装置 / 体性感覚フィードバック / 振動刺激 / 等価身体モデル / 弁別実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the applicability of information encoding methods for a balance assist device using vibrotactile feedback. In the device, two motors were employed to provide information on the model’s sway angle in each of the forward and backward directions. In the experiment involving ten healthy volunteers, two encoding modes with different vibration patterns were compared using an equivalent body model. The influence of proficiency level was also investigated. The results indicated that a simple encoding method outperformed a complex one even after the proficiency level was improved. Further analyses on the input and output of the model indicated the necessity of a time domain signal for encoding feedback information with the complex encoding methodology.