The study of circulating microRNA removal using apheresis
Project/Area Number |
26350514
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
KUSAOI Makio 順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (80534916)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAJI Ken 順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (30327853)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | microRNA / circulating microRNA / アフェレシス / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 血漿吸着療法 / 血漿交換療法 / circulatin microRNA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
MicroRNAs are important inhibitors of mRNA translation, participate in differentiation, migration, cell proliferation, and cell death. We examined whether the removal or reduction of circulating miRNAs with apheresis for systemic lupus erythematosus patients using a microRNA array chip. We present the first report that circulating miRNAs in peripheral blood can be separated and possibly directly removed using membrane separation apheresis. Furthermore, it was presumed that the separation rate of microRNAs may depend on the size of microRNAs carrier in the peripheral blood such as exosomes and microparticles.