Studies on the evaluation system using fluorescence proteins for the regeneration of myocardium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KANZAWA Nobuyuki  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40286761)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心筋 / 蛍光タンパク質 / 拍動 / 足場材料 / アパタイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that apatite-fiber scaffold (AFS) is applicable for soft-tissue engineering. In this study, we cultured an embryonal carcinoma cell line, P19.CL6, in AFS to demonstrate the utility of this approach for providing a substitute for cardiac tissue. Furthermore, we introduced a GCaMP5G expression vector into the cells, for the real-time evaluation of the functional maturation of cardiac tissue. GCaMP5G includes green fluorescent protein (GFP) and calcium-binding domains, and is used as GFP-based calcium indicator. Changes in the fluorescence intensity, which synchronized with the spontaneous beating of the differentiated P19.CL6 cells, were observed. We also examined the cell differentiation after cell culturing in AFS. Markers for cardiac cell differentiation were detected by RT-PCR and real-time PCR; however, no change in fluorescence intensity was observed. It may be due to the complicated cell differentiation in three-dimensional AFS.