Control of antigen-specific immune response by nanoparticles and elucidation of its cellular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yanase Noriko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10210303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水口 純一郎  東京医科大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20150188)
秦 喜久美  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30287156)
豊田 博子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80468660)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsガンワクチン / ナノ粒子 / 樹状細胞 / ナノテクノロジー / がんワクチン / CTL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NPs are composed for hydrophilic and hydrophobic polymers without side effects. To examine the antitumor effect of NPs, we prepared the NPs (NPs-TRP2 / CpG / anti-DEC 205) containing a tumor associated antigen peptide (TRP-2) and an adjuvant (CpG) with an anti-DCs Ab(anti-DEC 205) to its surface. The melanoma cell line B16-F10 was inoculated s.c. in mice, and the NPs was injected on days 5 and 12. The tumor growth was confirmed with the tumor size on the 15th day, it was 459 mm 3 in the control group , but was strongly suppressed at 42 mm 3 in the NPs injected group. Furthermore, number of CD11c + CD86 + cells increased compared to the control group in lymphnode of the NPs-treated mice, thus activated DCs were enhanced. From the above, it was shown that the NPs designed at this is useful as a cancer vaccine.