In vitro fabrication of Human heart tissue model with perfusable blood vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Hidekazu  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60541737)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Tatsuya  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40318100)
KOBAYASHI Eiji  慶應義塾大学, 医学部 ブリヂストン臓器再生医学寄附講座, 特任教授 (00245044)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords組織モデル / ヒト組織モデル / 心筋細胞 / 細胞シート / 血管網付与
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Creation of 3-D tissue model similar to a biological tissue using tissue engineering method are expected as an alternative approach to 2-D culture or animal test in a research for developing a new medicine or regenerative medicine. We have already developed functional 3-D heart tissue with perfusable blood vessels in vitro using cell sheet based tissue engineering approach. Present study assessed the possibility as 3-D tissue model by performing drug evaluation in the engineered heart tissues. It is now possible to analyze the pharmacological effects such as metabolism and the blood pressure as well as action potential by using vascularized heart tissue model.We believe that our 3-D heart tissue model offers a new possibilities for evaluation of drug efficacy.