Development of high contrast fluorescence microscopy using enhanced fluorescence of an optical interference mirror slide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Akimoto Takuo  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (90367194)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオセンサー / 蛍光増強 / 蛍光顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An enhanced fluorescence can be observed with an optical interference mirror slide consisting of a metal and a dielectric layer. However, a general fluorescence microscopy does not provide the enhanced fluorescence because of the polarization dependence of the enhanced fluorescence. To obtain the enhanced fluorescence, we developed a fluorescence microscope equipped with a concentric circular polarized excitation. As a result, 42-fold enhanced fluorescence was achieved by the microscope with the concentric circular polarized excitation.